The Sinclair Corporate News Division's mission is to always be raising the quality of the news product and community commitment at all of our 14 award winning news operations. 

Our goals are to make our newscasts top choices of viewers and our newsrooms good places to work.


View the complete list of news operations

WRGB Albany, NY
Edward R. Murrow Awards
Continuing Coverage: “The Murder of Kenny White”
Feature Reporting: “Saratoga War Horse”
News Documentary: “The Heroin Epidemic”
Reporting: Hard News: “The Murder of Kenny White”

Regional Murrow - Best Feature - Camp Inspiration - Liz Bishop
First Place winners of 2013 New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association Awards - Greg Floyd, Jim McCann
General Excellence of Individual Reporting - Greg Floyd

WLOS Ashville, NC
Regional Murrow Award for Impossible Possibilities, John Le, John Kirtley - http://rtdna.org/content/2015_region_8_murrow_winners
2014 EMMY awards
Outstanding Achievement: Television Crafts Achievement Excellence - WRITER – NEWS - John Le
Outstanding Achievement: Television Crafts Achievement Excellence - PHOTOGRAPHER – NEWS - John Kirtley

KEYE Austin, TX
RTDNA Edward R. Murrow Award - Hard News Reporting in the Large Market Category, “A Silent Killer,” Adam Racusin, Brian Bell
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LSksU4GNzOY&feature=youtu.be

2013 EMMY Award winner:
Weather - News Single Story/Series/Feature - A Town Drying Up - Thomas Swafford, Photographer/Editor, Adam Winkler: Barbara Jordan Medal

Texas AP awards:
Feature (Serious) - Honorable Mention: - Escape From Death Row - Adam Racusin & Josh Beebe

Texas Associated Broadcasters Awards:
TV Division 1, 2, 3, and 4 Commentary-Editorial (TV): - Bob Ballou. Until You're Ballou in the Face
TV Division 2 Sports Anchor or Anchor Team (TV): - Adam Winkler. A Wink & a Style (of Sports), and Bob Ballou. What Ballou Me Away
TV Division 2 Sports Story (TV): - Adam Winkler, Anthony Geronimo. Longhorns Legacy: The Shipley Family Football Feature
TV Division 2 Sports Special (TV): - Bob Ballou, Adam Winkler, Anthony Geronimo. KEYE-TV Sports Sunday

WBFF Baltimore, MD
http://vimeo.com/83552119 - Melinda Roeder & Jed Gamber
AP Awards
Outstanding News Operation of the Year
Outstanding Spot News Reporting - "Navy Yard Shooting" - Kathleen Cairns, Dave Larson

KBAK/KBFX Bakersfield, CA
Won a regional Edward R. Murrow Award in the Sports Reporting category
2013 - 4 RTNA Golden Mike Awards
EMMY awards - Government and Politics category - California’s new drought; a labor shortage in the fields - Jonathan Gonzalez and Johnny Guillen

KFXA/KGAN Cedar Rapids
Regional 2015 Edward R. Murrow Award - Tale of Three Counties, Kevin Barry

WICD Champaign, IL
2nd Place - Best Sports Report - Josh Getzoff
2nd Place - Best Light Feature - Jenese Harris/Brian Singer

WCHS/WVAH Charleston-Huntington, WV
Station of the Year - WCHS - West Virginia Broadcasters Association Awards
Best Sportscast - WVAH, Mark Martin - West Virginia Broadcasters Association Awards
Best Hard News Coverage - WVAH, Stephano Dipietrantonio - West Virginia Broadcasters Association Awards
Best PM Newscast - WVAH, Fox Eyewitness News at 10, Latasha Hughes, Producer - West Virginia Broadcasters Association Awards
Best Anchor - Dan Matics, WCHS - West Virginia Broadcasters Association Awards
Outstanding News Operation - WCHS - Virginia's Associated Press Broadcasters Awards
Best Continuing Coverage - WCHS, WV Water Crisis - Virginia's Associated Press Broadcasters Awards
Best Feature Photography - WCHS, Traveling West Virginia - Virginia's Associated Press Broadcasters Awards
Meritorious award for Outstanding Sports Operation - WVAH - Virginia's Associated Press Broadcasters Awards
Meritorious award for Best Weathercast - WVAH - Virginia's Associated Press Broadcasters Awards
Meritorious award for Best Investigative Reporting - WCHS - Virginia's Associated Press Broadcasters Awards

WCIV Charleston, SC
3rd place - NPPA Quarterly Clip Contest for Feature - Photojournalist Josh Braunreuther
Honorable Mention - NPPA Quarterly Clip Contest - General News - Chief Photojournalist Dave MacQueen
South Carolina Broadcasters Association STAR Award - Local Programming - Half hour special on childhood obesity - Photojournalist Dave MacQueen, Anchor Victoria Hansen and News Director Cathy Hobbs

KXRM Colorado Springs, CO
Colorado Broadcasters Association Award of Excellence - 1st Place – "Best Morning Newscast"
Colorado Broadcasters Association Award of Excellence - 2nd Place – "Best Early Evening Newscast"

WSYX/WTTE Columbus, OH
Runner up in the NPPA solo video contest for 2014 MMJ, Mike McCarthy
Best Continuing Coverage - 2nd place - Ryan Bradford 'There will be Fear'
Enterprise Reporting/Shooting - 2nd place - Ryan Bradford 'Big Bucks for Bronze'

WEYI Flint, MI
Michigan Association of Broadcasters 2014 Broadcast Excellence Award for Best Photojournalism and Special Interest Programming

WJAR Cranston, R.I.
2014 Edward R. Murrow Award for Overall Excellence

KGBT Harlingen, TX
Texas AP Awards - 1st Place, Spot Story Individual Category - Daisy Martinez, "Man Armed with Assault Rifle Barricaded Inside Brownsville Home"
Readers Choice award for the Brownsville Herald and The Monitor
-Marcy Martinez was named "Best TV Personality" by readers in the Brownsville Herald in August.
-Marcy Martinez was named "Best TV Personality" by readers in The Monitor in September.

WHP Harrisburg, PA
2014 PAB (Pennsylvania Association of Broadcasters) awards. We won for "Outstanding Investigative Story" for the piece we did on a big-time lottery winner on welfare. http://www.pab.org/images/2014_AWARD_WINNERS_LIST.pdf
2014 Edward R. Murrow Regional Award Winner, Feature Reporting, "6-year-old Motorcycle Champ" - Jason Bristol - Sports Director and Photojournalist - Colin Powell

WJAC Johnstown, PA
Pennsylvania Broadcasters Association - Outstanding Television Spot News - "Flash Flooding"

KATV Little Rock, AR
Regional Emmy for Continuing Coverage - "The Spirit of Arkansas in Africa" series - Larry Potter & Erin Hawley
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EKOCuUVVwaU

WSET Lynchburg, VA
Virginias Associated Press Broadcast Awards
Outstanding Effort by an individual reporter – Danner Evans
Best Year Round Sports – Denns Carter, Justin Feldkamp
Best Documentary/In Depth – Angela Hatcher, Brian Whitesell

WGME Portland, ME
Region 10 Murrow awards—Best Newscast / Best News Series
1st place Best Newscast - Joe Hegarty/Matt Curren 1st place Best Weathercast - Charlie Lopresti

WLUC Marquette, MI
Michigan Association of Broadcasters - 2013 Broadcast Excellence Awards
2013 Station of the Year – Commercial Television-Market 4

WPMI Mobile, AL
Reporter of the Year by the Alabama Broadcaster’s Association - This is the second year in a row Andrea has received such an honor—she is the first two time winner in this category in the history of the award. - Andrea Ramey

WZTV Nashville, TN
1st Place - Best Short Light Feature - Ian Bailey
1st Place - Best Long Light Feature - Erika Lathon, Kyle Benton
2nd Place - Best TV Newscast - David Ditmore, Sarah Shiverdecker

KOKH Oklahoma City, OK
March 2015 Oklahoma Association of Broadcasters:
"Best Longform Programming" for Fox 25 Investigates special on water concerns in Noble, OK
OAB Community Service Award for Town Hall meeting in May, 2014 on Veterans Care in Oklahoma
Oklahoma Association of Broadcasters "Outstanding Achievement" award for Morning Newscast (best Morning News in Oklahoma!)
Associated Press Awards: 1st, 3rd and 4th place in Investigative Reporting Category

KATU Portland, OR
2014 Edward R. Murrow for Best Website in the NW region
2014 EMMY awards
Evening Newscast
Sports Feature
Anchor - Steve Dunn
Producer - 11 pm news - James Gorcos

KHQA Quincy, IL
Iowa Broadcast News Association:
Second Place – Overall Excellence in Reporting – 2014 Rajah Maples
Second Place – General Reporting – 2014 Rajah Maples
Third Place – General Reporting – 2014 Rajah Maples
Second Place – Overall Best Use of Online Media – 2014 Chad Douglas
First Place – Sports Coverage – 2014 Chris Duerr
Spring Kneeland Project
2015 Ray Gomez Journalism Award – Kristen Hamilton

2014 IBNA
2nd place FEATURE category "Mystery Priest" story
Honorable Mention OVERALL EXCELLENCE

KRNV/KRXI Reno, NV
2014 Murrow Region 2 – Small Market
Investigative Reporting: Gulf War Fallout - Elias Johnson
Feature Reporting: Silver State Heroes Honor Flight Nevada - Elias Johnson

WOAI San Antonio, TX
Texas Associated Press Broadcasters: TAPB-Freedom of Information Foundation of Texas Award (2013)
2013 Lone Star Emmy Award - Best Light Feature - Emily Baucum

KOMO KUNS Seattle, WA
Regional Edward R. Murrow Award for Best Newscast for coverage of the Oso, WA landslide
2013 Murrows:
Overall Excellence: "KOMO 4 News" Staff
Breaking News: "May Day Mayhem" Staff

KMEG, Siouxland, SD
IBNA Awards:
News Photography First Place - Jetske Wauran for the Siouxland’s Most Haunted “Pearl’s Wine & Booze
Farm and Agribusiness First Place- Jacob Heller for Genetic Potatoes.
Overall Excellence in Weather Coverage First Place - Pilger Tornado & Aftermath Chad Sandwell
Best Newscast Second place - Larry Wentz and Jen Austin

Award of Merit for Weather for coverage of "Winter Lingers on In Siouxland" Meteorologist Chad Sandwell
Award of Merit for Sportscast "Game Night, Halloween Playoff Edition" Sports Director Jordan Furbee
Award of Merit for Broadcast Writing "Sights, Lights and Season Greetings" Reporter Joseph Bisaccia
Award of Merit: Weather, "Winter Lingers on In Siouxland" Meteorologist Chad Sandwell
Award of Merit: Sportscast, "Game Night, Halloween Playoff Edition" Sports Director Jordan Furbee
Award of Merit: Broadcast Writing, "Sights, Lights and Season Greetings" Reporter Joseph Bisaccia

WICS Springfield, IL
AP Award - Best Reporter - Shantel Middleton
AP Award - Best Investigative Report -"Ready, Set, Shred" - Vince DeMentri/Katie McManus-Faye/Becky Clark/Adam Theilken
1st Place - Best Sports Report - Jeremy Rauch

WTVM/WSTM Syracuse, NY
Best Serious News Feature – "At Home With Baby Easton"
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Nnqo2O9pvhg
A Saint for Central New York documentary was nominated for Best Writer: Program, Best Craft Specialty Research
Best Photographer: Program - Andy Wolf

WPBN Traverse City, MI
Michigan Association of Broadcasters:
Best Weathercast - 5pm - Chief Meteorologist, Mark Watkins
Best Feature - A Special Bond - Reporter, Erika Erickson

KIMA/KEPR Yakima, WA
2013 Society of Professional Journalists Northwest Excellence in Journalism
Investigative: 1st place, 2nd place, 3rd place

WBMA - Birmingham
Best Website & Continuing Coverage for winter gridlock coverage Alabama Broadcasters Association Awards
ABBY, Photographer of the Year - Mark Hendren
Award of Merit for Reporting - Sarah Snyder

WPEC - West Palm Beach
Emmy Award - General News, Gary Widom


View the complete list of recent awards

 

 
 
© , Sinclair Broadcast Group