WRGB Albany, NY
Regional Murrow - Best Feature - Camp Inspiration - Liz Bishop
First Place winners of 2013 New York State Associated Press Broadcasters Association Awards - Greg Floyd, Jim McCann
General Excellence of Individual Reporting - Greg Floyd
General Excellence of Photojournalism - Jim McCann
General Excellence of Newscast - Jim Gazzale
General Excellence of Enterprise Reporting - Jennifer Lewke for Special Mention

WLOS Ashville, NC
2014 EMMY awards
Outstanding Achievement: Television Crafts Achievement Excellence - WRITER – NEWS - John Le
Outstanding Achievement: Television Crafts Achievement Excellence - PHOTOGRAPHER – NEWS - John Kirtley
Outstanding Achievement: Television Crafts Achievement Excellence - ON-CAMERA TALENT - REPORTER - SPECIALTY ASSIGNMENT - John Le
Outstanding Achievement: Television Crafts Achievement Excellence - EDITOR – NEWS - John Kirtley
Outstanding Achievement: Television News and Program Specialty Excellence - SPORTS - NEWS SINGLE STORY - FINDING THE FORMULA - John Le & John Kirtley
Independent - David Saich and Katie Damien
Outstanding Achievement: Television Crafts Achievement Excellence - DIRECTOR - POST PRODUCTION - FIASCO PICTURES - David Saich
Outstanding Achievement: Television Spot Announcements Excellence - COMMUNITY/PUBLIC SERVICE (PSA) - SINGLE SPOT - KD MULTIMEDIA HOMEWARD BOUND OF WNC - Katie Damian, Brian Alexander, Cynthia Smith, Shane Meador

KEYE Austin, TX
2013 EMMY Award winner:
Weather - News Single Story/Series/Feature - A Town Drying Up - Thomas Swafford, Photographer/Editor, Adam Winkler: Barbara Jordan Medal
Texas AP awards;
Feature (Serious) - Honorable Mention: - Escape From Death Row - Adam Racusin & Josh Beebe
Feature (Light) - Beats Roofing - Thomas Swafford
Photojournalism - Individual - "Ka Kaww!" Moments in Austin - Thomas Swafford
Sports Story - Yes Way, Jose - Adam Winkler & Anthony Geronimo
Reporter - Bettie Cross - Can You See Me Now? - Adam Racusin
Deadline Editing: General News - The Aftermath - Brian Bell

WBFF Baltimore, MD
http://vimeo.com/83552119 - Melinda Roeder & Jed Gamber
AP Awards
Outstanding News Operation of the Year
Outstanding Spot News Reporting - "Navy Yard Shooting" - Kathleen Cairns, Dave Larson
Outstanding News Series - "Questionable Justice" - Joy Lepola, Joe O’Neill, Ben Worsley, Bryan Barr, Dave Larson
Outstanding Year-Round Local Sports Coverage
Outstanding Public Affairs Program or Series - "Town Hall-Race Relations"
Outstanding Weathercast - "Jonathan Myers-Weather"
Best Reporter - Melinda Roeder
Video Journalist/One Man Band Reporter - Paul Gessler
2014 EMMY'S
Spot News - Navy Yard Shooting - Kathleen Cairns-Reporter, David Larson, Photojournalist
Feature News Report-Serious Series - Teresa's Journey - Kathleen Cairns, Reporter, David Larson, Photojournalist, Joseph O'Neill, Photojournalist
Chesapeake Heritage Feature - A Crusade To Save A Baltimore Landmark - Kathleen Cairns, Reporter, Joseph O'Neill, Photojournalist/Producer
Feature News Report Light Feature - One Word - Jennifer Gilbert, Reporter, David Larson, Photojournalist
Feature News Report Serious Feature - Hope For Hayden - Jennifer Gilbert, Reporter, David Larson, Photojournalist
Historical/Cultural News Single Story - Interview With Clint Hill - Jeffrey Barnd, Reporter
It Begins In The Mind - Joseph O'Neill, Producer/Editor, Stephen Janis, Producer/Writer, Jeffrey Barnd, Reporter
Reporter-Multi-Media Journalist - Reporting Compilation - Paul Gessler
Promotion Program Single Spot - Simpsons/Family Guy Comic Book Spot - Seth Mussey, Visuals/Animator
Continuing Coverage No Time Limit - A Fight For Justice - Joy Lepola‐Stewart, Reporter

KBAK/KBFX Bakersfield, CA
Won a regional Edward R. Murrow Award in the Sports Reporting category
2013 - 4 RTNA Golden Mike Awards
EMMY awards - Government and Politics category - California’s new drought; a labor shortage in the fields - Jonathan Gonzalez and Johnny Guillen

WICD Champaign, IL
2nd Place - Best Sports Report - Josh Getzoff
2nd Place - Best Light Feature - Jenese Harris/Brian Singer

WCIV Charleston, SC
3rd place - NPPA Quarterly Clip Contest for Feature - Photojournalist Josh Braunreuther
Honorable Mention - NPPA Quarterly Clip Contest - General News - Chief Photojournalist Dave MacQueen
South Carolina Broadcasters Association STAR Award - Local Programming - Half hour special on childhood obesity - Photojournalist Dave MacQueen, Anchor Victoria Hansen and News Director Cathy Hobbs

KXRM Colorado Springs, CO
Colorado Broadcasters Association Award of Excellence - 1st Place – "Best Morning Newscast"
Colorado Broadcasters Association Award of Excellence - 2nd Place – "Best Early Evening Newscast"
Colorado Broadcasters Association Awards:
1st Place – KXRM – Best Newscast  - FOX21 Morning News
2nd Place – KXRM – Best Newscast – FOX21 News at 6:30pm
2nd Place – KXRM - Best Web Site – www.fox21news.com
2nd Place – KXRM Best Meteorologist - Justin Chambers
APTRA Awards:
1st place KXRM, Colorado Springs: Shane Crigger for FOX21 News at Nine
2nd place KXRM, Colorado Springs: Shane Crigger for FOX21 News at Nine
1st place KXRM, Colorado Springs: Craig Coffey
2nd place KXRM, Colorado Springs: FOX21 Morning News Staff for "FOX21 Morning News"
1st place KXRM, Colorado Springs: "We Stand Together" - Joany D'Agostino, Kelli Norris

WSYX/WTTE Columbus, OH
The Ohio Society of Professional Journalism announced its awards to the following people:
Best Continuing Coverage - 2nd place - Ryan Bradford 'There will be Fear'
Enterprise Reporting/Shooting - 2nd place - Ryan Bradford 'Big Bucks for Bronze'
Spot News - 2nd place - Thorton Shooting
Anchor - Bob Kendrick
Best Reporter - 2nd Place - Brooks Jarosz
Best Photographer - 2nd Place - Ryan Bradford
Editor - Drew Jones
Editor - 2nd place - Ryan Bradford
News Operation - Mitch Jacob

WEYI Flint, MI
Michigan Association of Broadcasters 2014 Broadcast Excellence Award for Best Photojournalism and Special Interest Programming

KGBT Harlingen, TX
Readers Choice award for the Brownsville Herald and The Monitor
-Marcy Martinez was named "Best TV Personality" by readers in the Brownsville Herald in August. -Marcy Martinez was named "Best TV Personality" by readers in The Monitor in September.

WHP Harrisburg, PA
2014 PAB (Pennsylvania Association of Broadcasters) awards. We won for "Outstanding Investigative Story" for the piece we did on a big-time lottery winner on welfare. http://www.pab.org/images/2014_AWARD_WINNERS_LIST.pdf
2014 Edward R. Murrow Regional Award Winner, Feature Reporting, "6-year-old Motorcycle Champ" - Jason Bristol - Sports Director and Photojournalist - Colin Powell
2013 (News) Feature, "Valentine's Day;" Pennsylvania Associated Press Broadcasters Association - Jason Bristol
2013 Sportscast, Pennsylvania Associated Press Broadcasters Association - Jason Bristol
2013 Sports Play-by-Play, "First Score Friday;" Pennsylvania Associated Press Broadcasters Association - Jason Bristol
2013 Mid-Atlantic Emmy Winner, Most Outstanding Sports Anchor - Jason Bristol
2013 Mid-Atlantic Emmy Winner, Most Outstanding Sports Reporter - Jason Bristol
PA Association of Broadcasters: Best Investigative Story - Chris Pabst
Associated Press: Best Series - Chris Pabst

WJAC Johnstown, PA
Pennsylvania Broadcasters Association - Outstanding Television Spot News - "Flash Flooding"

KATV Little Rock, AR
Regional Emmy for Continuing Coverage - "The Spirit of Arkansas in Africa" series - Larry Potter & Erin Hawley
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EKOCuUVVwaU

WGME Portland, ME
1st place Best Newscast - Joe Hegarty/Matt Curren 1st place Best Weathercast - Charlie Lopresti 1st place Social Media for Entertainment -School Spirit - Travis Bernier 2nd place Social Media for News - Travis Bernier 1st place Locally Produced Program - Mainers Making a Difference: Marathon Monday - Kaitlyn Anderson 1st place Continuing Coverage Dangerous Daycares - Jon Chrisos 3rd place Continuing Coverage Missing in Maine - Jen Long and Brian Bechard 1st place Feature - Baby Organ Donor- Kim Block/Dave Hill 3rd place Feature - Winter Complaint Department - Jana Barnello and Dave Dane 1st place Enterprise - Pot Toddler - Marissa Bodnar/Mike Hartford 2nd place Enterprise - EBT Easter Baskets - Jon Chrisos 2nd place Spot News - Yarmouth Condo Explosion 3rd place Spot News - Trista vs Justin 1st place Sports Feature - Curling - Evans Boston and Dave Dane 2nd Place Sports Play by Play - FNL- Dave Eid, Evans Boston, Jana Barnello, Chris Scheuk 2nd place Photojournalism - Farm Fresh - Bill Barton/Jana Barnello

WLUC Marquette, MI
Michigan Association of Broadcasters - 2013 Broadcast Excellence Awards
2013 Station of the Year – Commercial Television-Market 4
Best - Use of New Media - Tyler Czarnopis-Internet Manager
Best - Commercial - "Frei Chevy Sounds"
Best - Community Involvement - "The TV6 Canathon"
Best - News Reporter - Beth Cefalu
Best - Newscast - "TV6 Early News" - Producer Steve Asplund
Best - Photojournalist - Jerry Tudor
Best - Sports - "Friday Night Fever with Mike Ludlum" - Mike Ludlum
Merit - Breaking News Story - "Live at the Negaunee Fire" - Reporter Andrew LaCombe
Merit - Feature/Use of Medium - "Floyd the Seeing Eye Dog" - Reporter Abby Miler
Merit - Investigative Story - "The Town of Fence" - Reporter Beth Cefalu
Merit - Marketing Materials/Promos - "Steve Asplund Newsman" - Steve Asplund
Merit - Mini-Doc. or Series - "The Dangers and Devastations of Meth" - Reporter Beth Cefalu
Merit - Newscast - "TV6 Morning Show" - Producer/Anchor Vicky Crystal
Merit - Sports - "Sports with Lily Zhao" - Lily Zhao
Merit - Weathercast - "Weather with Karl Bohnak" - Karl Bohnak

WPMI Mobile, AL
Reporter of the Year by the Alabama Broadcaster’s Association - This is the second year in a row Andrea has received such an honor—she is the first two time winner in this category in the history of the award. - Andrea Ramey

WZTV Nashville, TN
1st Place - Best Short Light Feature - Ian Bailey
1st Place - Best Long Light Feature - Erika Lathon, Kyle Benton
2nd Place - Best TV Newscast - David Ditmore, Sarah Shiverdecker
2nd Place - Best TV Editing - Ian Bailey 2nd Place - Best Sports Feature - Meagan O’Halloran, Ryan Brooker 2nd Place - Best Spot News - Justin McFarland, James Egbert 2nd Place - Best TV Investigative Reporting - Tony Geist, Erika Lathon, Jamie Vaughan 2nd Place - Best Videography - Ian Bailey Honorable Mention - Best Weather Coverage - David Ditmore, Sarah Shiverdecker Honorable Mention - Best TV Editing - Eric Alvarez Honorable Mention - Best TV Sportscaster - Paul Jones Honorable Mention - Best TV Investigative Reporting - Stacy Case, Ian Bailey

KOKH Oklahoma City, OK
Oklahoma Association of Broadcasters "Outstanding Achievement" award for Morning Newscast (best Morning News in Oklahoma!)
Associated Press Awards: 1st, 3rd and 4th place in Investigative Reporting Category

KATU Portland, OR
2014 Edward R. Murrow for Best Website in the NW region
2014 EMMY awards
Evening Newscast
Sports Feature
Anchor - Steve Dunn
Producer - 11 pm news - James Gorcos
Best Uniquely Oregon Program - Go Green
Best Investigative Reporting - Anna Cracks The Case
Best News Series - Seclusion Cell Crackdown
Best news image promo - Back to School
Best pub affairs program - Your Voice Your Future Town Hall: Cover Oregon
Sports Announcer of the Year - Craig Birnbach

Quincy, IL
2014 IBNA
2nd place FEATURE category "Mystery Priest" story
Honorable Mention OVERALL EXCELLENCE

KRNV/KRXI Reno, NV
2014 Murrow Region 2 – Small Market
Investigative Reporting: Gulf War Fallout - Elias Johnson
Feature Reporting: Silver State Heroes Honor Flight Nevada - Elias Johnson
Reporting: Hard News Water Wars - Elias Johnson
APTRA Class 2
Investigative Reporting: Gulf War Fallout - Elias Johnson
Videography: Hard News: Water Wars - Elias Johnson
Videography: News Feature: Farmer Needs New Home For Family - Elias Johnson

WOAI San Antonio, TX
Texas Associated Press Broadcasters: TAPB-Freedom of Information Foundation of Texas Award (2013)
2013 Lone Star Emmy Award - Best Light Feature - Emily Baucum
2013 Lone Star Emmy Award – General Assignment within 24 hours -Lauren Lea and Francisco Barragan
Texas AP Broadcasters – 2nd Place General Assignments - Lauren Lea and Francisco Barragan
Houston Press Club Awards – 3rd Place TV Hard News Feature - Lauren Lea and Francisco Barragan
Texas AP Broadcasters award - 1st Place Feature Editing : General News - Francisco Barragan
2nd Place - Photojournalism Individual - Francisco Barragan
National Press Photographers Association:
1st place General News in the 1st Quarter 2013 Quarterly Clip Contest, West General division - Francisco Barragan
2nd place General News in the 2nd Quarter 2013 Quarterly Clip Contest, West General division - Francisco Barragan
Honorable Mention in Deadline News in the 3rd Quarter 2013 Quarterly Clip Contest, West General division - Francisco Barragan
3rd place General News in the 3rd Quarter 2013 Quarterly Clip Contest, West General division - Francisco Barragan
2nd Place News Feature in the 4th Quarter 2013 Quarterly Clip Contest, West General division - Francisco Barragan
Finalist in the General News category for the whole year in NPPA! - Francisco Barragan
2013 "Prevention Community Champion Award" from SACADA the San Antonio Council on Alcohol and Drug Abuse - Melissa Vega
2014 Best News Anchor – SA Current’s Reader’s Choice Award - Randy Beamer
2014 Best Meteorologist (2nd place) - SA Current’s Reader’s Choice Award - Albert Flores
2014 NPPA: 1st place NPPA In-depth for the West General Region - Stephen Clapper/Emily Baucum

KOMO/KUNS Seattle, WA
2013 Murrows:
Overall Excellence: "KOMO 4 News" Staff
Breaking News: "May Day Mayhem" Staff
Investigative Reporting: "Under the Bridge" - Tracy Vedder, Reporter & Sarah Garza, EP
News Documentary: "Touch the Wall" - Eric Johnson, Reporter & Darrin Tegman, Editor
Newscast: "KOMO 4 News at 11PM" - Janene Drafs General Manager
Newscast: "KOMO 4 News at 11PM" - Nathan Wilson EP, Dave Kosin-Producer
Hard News: "REI Bike Investigation" - Tracy Vedder-Reporter, Randy Carnell-Photographer, Tri Ngo-Editor
Feature Reporting: Transplant Love" - Eric Johnson-Reporter, Kiyomi Taguchi-Photographer, Darrin Tegman-Editor
Sports Story: Dom’s Inspiration - Mike Ferreri-Reporter, Doug Pigsley- Photographer
Radio Documentary:  "The Green River Killer" - Charlie Harger-Reporter
2013 EMMY'S:
Station Excellence - Janene Drafs, VP/General Manager
Morning/Daytime News (Markets 1-20) - Trooper Tony Shooting - Michele Morin, EP; Jacci Lewis, Producer
Evening News (Markets 1-20) - May Day Riots - Jill Mullican, Senior News Producer
Continuing Coverage - No Time Limit - SPD: Problem Police - Tracy Vedder, Reporter; Kiyomi Taguchi, Videographer
News Special - Problem Solver Special - Tracy Vedder, Talent; Sarah Garza, Writer
Healing Our Heroes - Molly Shen, Anchor/Reporter; Michele Morin, Executive Producer; Tri Ngo, Editor; Pete Lowell, Senior Designer
Feature News Report - Serious Feature - The Shoe Guy - Eric Johnson, News Anchor/Reporter; Kiyomi Taguchi, Videographer; Darrin Tegman, News Editor
Business/Consumer - News - Matt Markovich Reports - Matt Markovich, Reporter; Kiyomi Taguchi, Videographer
Environment - News - Thorium: Forgotten Future - Eric Johnson, News Anchor/Reporter; Doug Pigsley, Photojournalist; Darrin Tegman, News Editor
Politics/Government - News - Problem Solvers - Tracy Vedder, Reporter
Promotion - News Promo - Single Spot - 1962 World's Fair - Pete Lowell, Senior Designer/Producer; Scott Altus, Creative Services Director; Karen Scaffidi, Design Director; Ryan Severn, Writer/Editor
Promotion - Program - Single Spot - Northwest Mornings - Scott Altus, Creative Services Director; Pete Lowell, Senior Designer
Anchor - News - "In Honor of Kathi" - Dan Lewis
Reporter - Programming - Healing Our Heroes - Molly Shen
News Producer - Yes, Frances Produced That! - Frances Fedoriska
2014 EMMY'S
Community Service: "KOMO 4 Problem Solvers" - KOMO 4 Staff/Janene Drafs- GM
Breaking News: "Skagit County Bridge Collapse" - KOMO 4 News Staff/ Gerardo Lopez-Assignment MGR
Spot News: "May Day Protests" - KOMO 4 News Staff/Holly Gauntt- News Director
Team Coverage: "Skagit County Bridge Collapse" - KOMO 4 News Staff/Holly Gauntt- News Director
Continuing Coverage: "Pontoon Problems" - Tracy Vedder-Reporter
News Series: "Elsie Touches the World" - Eric Johnson- Reporter, Craig Newcomb-Photographer
General Assignment Report within 24 hours: "Christmas in October" - Lindsay Cohen-Reporter, Steve Fedoriska-Photographer
Business/Consumer News: "What’s Appening" - Matt Markovich-Reporter
Craft/Specialty Reporting: "That’s a Matt Markovich Story" - Matt Markovich-Reporter
Craft/Video Journalism within 24 hours: "What Happens in Las Vegas" - Mike Perry-Photographer

WICS Springfield, IL
AP Award - Best Reporter - Shantel Middleton
AP Award - Best Investigative Report -"Ready, Set, Shred" - Vince DeMentri/Katie McManus-Faye/Becky Clark/Adam Theilken
1st Place - Best Sports Report - Jeremy Rauch

WTVM/WSTM Syracuse, NY
Best Serious News Feature – "At Home With Baby Easton"
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Nnqo2O9pvhg
A Saint for Central New York documentary was nominated for Best Writer: Program, Best Craft Specialty Research
Best Photographer: Program - Andy Wolf

WPBN Traverse City, MI
Michigan Association of Broadcasters:
Best Weathercast - 5pm - Chief Meteorologist, Mark Watkins
Best Feature - A Special Bond - Reporter, Erika Erickson
Best Series - Mini Documentary - Unthinkable-The Goodhart Murders - Anchor, Marc Schollett 2014 Traverse City Red Hot List
Local TV Personality - Marc Schollett and Melissa Smith
Local Weatherman - Joe Charlevoix and Marc Watkins
Sports Reporter - Harrison Beeby

KIMA/KEPR Yakima, WA
2013 Society of Professional Journalists Northwest Excellence in Journalism
Investigative: 1st place, 2nd place, 3rd place
Live Breaking: 2nd place
Feature: 3rd place
General News - 1st place and 3rd place
Tri-City Herald People's Choice Awards:
Favorite Anchor - 1st place - Terry Chick; 3rd place - Annie Andrews
Favorite Weathercaster - 2nd place - Mike McCabe; 3rd place - Jay Frank
Favorite Sportscaster - 3rd place - Morgan Vance

 

 
 
© , Sinclair Broadcast Group